TransCore Link Logistics® Privacy Policy

(Last Updated: November 7, 2013)

What is Privacy

Privacy is generally defined as an individual's right to maintain control over the collection, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information.

Our Commitment

At TransCore Link Logistics Corporation ("Link" or "we"), our commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of our clients' Personal Information is one of the most integral parts of our corporate values. In the course of our business, it is necessary to collect, record, store, process, transmit and otherwise handle Personal Information. We take these responsibilities seriously and seek to provide fair, secure and appropriate methods for the handling of Personal Information. Our treatment is consistent with generally accepted privacy and business practices. This Link Privacy Policy complies with the ten privacy principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These ten principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("Act") and are incorporated into certain Canadian provincial privacy laws.

What is Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information (data), whether it is oral, written or electronic, about an identifiable individual, or which allows the individual to be identified. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • A person's name

  • Age, gender, family and marital status

  • Identification numbers, such as a Social Insurance Number ("SIN")

  • A person's financial and employment information

  • A person's educational and employment history

  • A person's credit rating and payment records

  • A person's prior insurance and claims records and related policy information

  • Medical and health information

What is Not Personal Information

The name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information. Data in which all the personal identifiers have been removed, which either anonymizes or aggregates Personal Information rendering it impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom it relates, is also not Personal Information.

Why We Collect, Use or Disclose Your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information to establish and service your needs. The types of Personal Information we collect, use or disclose vary with the products or services provided. Products and services provided by Link and its affiliates require that we collect the following Personal Information:

Loadlink®

  1. Your Certificate of Insurance: Naming Link as a Certificate Holder, including insurance company, broker, policy number, expiry date and amount of public liability and cargo insurance
  2. Certain Canadian and US federal, provincial and state identification, documentation, driver, transport, vehicular and haulage licence, qualification, rating, bond, and other registration documentation, and related documentation, including, for example:
  • Federal Highway Permit: MC and US DOT permits
  • Canadian Operating Authorities
  • Ontario CVOR
  • Hazardous Materials Certificate
  • US Federal ID#
  • W-8 Form: Certificate of Foreign Status
  • Province of Ontario Load Brokerage Certificate
  • Property Broker's Surety Bond
  • Federal Highway Freight Forwarders Permit
  • IFTA Fuel Permit
  • CAVR/Cab Card
  • Registration /Vehicle Ownership
  • Quebec NIR

3. Credit Reports -- credit checks will be completed and reports issued and posted on your company from multiple credit reporting agencies. The above information is collected from applicants and members of Loadlink and may be required from members of freightfirst.com as well as third party suppliers. This information is posted on our system and is accessible to all members to enable them to perform due diligence on a member prior to dealing with them.

Driverlink™

When registering for the Driverlink service, the following Personal Information will be collected by way of our online application:

  1. Driving preferences and vehicle type
  2. Driver’s license number and type
  3. Driving training and record
  4. Employment history
  5. Driver qualifications (e.g., whether or not you can legally cross the Canada-US border to haul international loads).

This information can be accessed by employers that are subscribed to Driverlink.com for the purpose of finding qualified truck drivers.

Other Link Services

Other Personal Information that may be required for loadlink, freightfirst, driverlink, linktrak, linkdispatch, linkcredit, linkmedia, promiles and quickpay may include the following:

  1. Credit card numbers
  2. Bank account information, including bank, account manager, and account number
  3. Financial statements

We use this information to process payments and confirm the individual's payment history. This information is not disclosed to other subscribers.


Our Compliance with the 10 Privacy Principles

1. Accountability

Link takes responsibility for all Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose. Our employees are accountable for and trained to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information under their control. We have designated an individual, identified at the end of this Privacy Policy, to be your privacy contact.

2. Identifying Purposes

We identify the purposes for which your Personal information is collected, used or disclosed at or before the time of collection. Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed solely for the following purposes:

  • Purposes indicated in this Policy

  • As otherwise required or prescribed by law

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to Affiliates, other plan administrators, insurance companies, actuaries, consultants, and other persons, corporations or enterprises with whom Link enters into agreements, solely for the purpose of enabling us to provide our services in the most efficient and cost effective manner.

3. Consent

We will obtain your consent before disclosing your Personal Information, unless otherwise required or prescribed by law. You always have the right to choose whether to provide us with some or all of your Personal Information. However, by withholding or withdrawing your consent you may, in certain circumstances, prevent us, in whole or in part, from processing your benefits or otherwise continuing to provide you with products and services. Please contact the individual identified at the end of this Policy if you have questions or comments or wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

4. Limiting Collection

We limit the collection of your Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. In certain circumstances, we may obtain Personal Information either from you, insurance companies, financial institutions, employers and local unions.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Your Personal Information will only be retained for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to meet any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

6. Accuracy

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected and used. You can assist us in ensuring your records are current by providing us with any changes to your Personal Information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and amend it as necessary. You may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address provided below.

7. Safeguards

We protect the Personal Information we collect from you with security safeguards that meet or exceed industry standards. Unencrypted, electronically transmitted information is not 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or that you request us to transmit to you via the public Internet. Our security systems and procedures are designed to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation or destruction of your Personal information. Only authorized Link employees and our trusted service providers have access to your Personal Information. Our external suppliers and service providers are contractually required to protect your Personal Information with appropriate security safeguards.

8. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to our management of your Personal Information is available by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address noted below.

9. Accessing Your Personal Information

Link will provide you with access to your Personal Information upon request, subject to applicable legal and business restrictions. For more information on how to access Personal Information collected about you by Link please contact the Privacy Officer at the address below.

10. Challenging Compliance

You can address any concerns, questions or suggestions you may have regarding Link compliance with privacy law requirements or this Privacy Policy to the Privacy Officer at the following address:

Claudia Milicevic
TransCore Link Logistics
Telephone: (905) 795-0580
Fax: (905) 795-0539
Email: privacyofficer@transcore.ca